Winners 2016

Thesis Award

Each year four Wageningen University & Research students are awarded a prize for their thesis’ level of excellence by the University Fund Wageningen and KLV. One prize is awarded per education domain. The four domains are: Life Sciences, Social Sciences, Environmental Sciences, and Agrotechnology and Food Sciences.

The deadline has been extended. Until 28 February 2018 12.00 hrs, it is possible for chair holders to nominate students through the orange button on the right of this page. If there are any questions or suggestions, please feel free to send an email to ufw@wur.nl.

Jury Thesis Award 2017

The jury for the Thesis Award 2017 consists of:

  • Prof. dr. Lijbert Brussaart (chair of the jury)
    WUR Environmental Sciences
  • Prof. dr. ir. Frans Kok
    WUR Agrotechnology & Food Sciences
  • Prof. dr. Ton Bisseling
    WUR Plant Sciences
  • Prof. dr. Onno Omta
    WUR Social Sciences

    The 2016 winners

    In 2016, in total 35 theses were sent in. Per domain one winner was selected and one overall winner.

    These are the four winners of 2016:

    Environmental sciences
    Annemerel Mol, Environmental Technology
    Title thesis: "Bioelectro chemical battery"
    Supervisors: Sam Molenaar MSc, dr. ir. Tom Sleutels, dr. ir. Annemiek ter Heijne
    Chair group holder: prof. dr. ir. Cees Buisman

    Social sciences
    Jorieke Vaanhold, Economics, Environment and Governance
    Title thesis: "Price determination in the electricity imbalance market"
    Supervisor: dr. Edwin van der Werf
    Chair group holder: prof. dr Ekko van Ierland

    Life sciences
    Joëlle Janssen, Nutrition and Health
    Title thesis: "A new immune regulatory role of isoleucine and valine: Shaping macrophage polarization states"
    Supervisor: dr. Vincent de Boer
    Chair group holder: prof. dr. Jaap Keijer

    Agrotechnology and Food sciences
    Justin Tauber, Molecular Life Sciences
    Title thesis: "Dopant dynamics in weak crystals"
    Supervisor: dr. ir. Joris Sprakel
    Chair group holder: prof. dr. ir. Jasper van der Gucht

    Overall winner
    Justin Tauber, master student Molecular Life Sciences

    The 2015 winners

    In 2015, in total 21 theses were sent in. Per domain one winner was selected and one overall winner.

    These are the four winners of 2015:

    Environmental Sciences
    Shengle Huang, Environmental Sciences
    Title thesis: "Optimization of methanol-based mixed culture chain elongation"
    Supervisor: dr. ir. David P.B.T.B Strik, MSc W.S. Chen
    Chair group holder: prof. dr. ir. Huub H.M. Rijnaarts

    Social sciences
    Bas Groeneveld, Management, Economics & Consumer Studies
    Title thesis: "Examining economic fluctuations and agribusiness strategies: A longitudinal perspective on economic fluctuations, Western agribusiness strategies and performance"
    Supervisor: dr. E.F.M. Wubben
    Chair group holder: prof. dr. S.W.F. Omta

    Life sciences
    Annelieke Wentzel, Animal Sciences
    Title thesis: "Koi herpesvirus Il10: Bioactivity and signalling pathway"
    Supervisor: M. Forlenza MSc, dr. M.C. Piazzon, prof. dr. ir. G.F. Wiegertjes
    Chair group holder: prof. dr. ir. H.F.J. Savelkoul

    Agrotechnology and Food Sciences
    Michiel Karrenbelt, Bioinformatics & Biotechnology
    Title thesis: "Yeast-like development in Aspergillus niger; A quest for genetic determinants of morphogenesis in strive for tailor made morphologies"
    Supervisor: dr. Peter Schaap
    Chair group holder: prof. V.A.P. Martins dos Santos

    Overall winner
    Annelieke Wentzel, master student Animal Sciences

    F.l.t.r.: prof. Peter Schaap (received the prize on behalf of Michiel Karrenbelt), chair of the jury prof. dr. Martien Cohen Stuart, prof. dr. Leontine Visser, Bas Groeneveld, prof. dr. Herman Eijsackers, Shengle Huang, prof. dr. ir. Pierre de Wit, Annelieke Wentzel (overall winner)
    F.l.t.r.: prof. Peter Schaap (received the prize on behalf of Michiel Karrenbelt), chair of the jury prof. dr. Martien Cohen Stuart, prof. dr. Leontine Visser, Bas Groeneveld, prof. dr. Herman Eijsackers, Shengle Huang, prof. dr. ir. Pierre de Wit, Annelieke Wentzel (overall winner)

    The 2014 winners

    In 2014, in total 23 theses were sent in. Per domain one winner was selected and one overall winner.

    These are the four winners of 2014:

    Environmental Sciences
    Lena Schulte-Uebbing, Climate studies
    Title thesis: "Wedging the emissions gap in agriculture: Potential of a possible bottom-up initiative to reduce global greenhouse gas emissions from agriculture"
    Supervisor and chair group holder: prof. dr. Rik Leemans

    Social Sciences
    Nick Middeldorp, Sociology of Development and Change
    Title thesis: "In Honduras it is a in to defend life: An ethnography of the discourses, practices and dangers of opposing to mining in Honduras"
    Supervisor: prof. dr. Bram Buscher
    Chair group holder: Ellis Oudendijk

    Life Sciences
    Uroš Cerkvenik, Biology
    Title thesis: "Hearing in the field cricket Gryllus bimaculatus (de Geer): directional sensitivity in absence of frequency tuning"
    Supervisor and chair group holder: prof. dr. ir. Johan van Leeuwen

    Agrotechnology and Food Sciences
    Berend van der Meer, Molecular Life Sciences
    Title thesis: "Cooperative dynamics of two-dimentional soft colloidal systems - Both in equilibrium and out-of-equilibrium"
    Supervisor and chair group holder: prof. dr. ir. Jasper van der Gucht

    Overall winner
    Uroš Cerkvenik, master student Biology, Experimental Zoology

    F.l.t.r.: dr. Han Swinkels (president of KLV), Lena Schulte-Uebbing, Jacqueline Zappeij (mother of Nick Middeldorp), Berend van der Meer, Uroš Cerkvenik (overall winner) and prof.dr. Just Vlak (president of the jury)
    F.l.t.r.: dr. Han Swinkels (president of KLV), Lena Schulte-Uebbing, Jacqueline Zappeij (mother of Nick Middeldorp), Berend van der Meer, Uroš Cerkvenik (overall winner) and prof.dr. Just Vlak (president of the jury)

    The 2013 winners

    In 2013, in total 20 theses were sent in. Per domain one winner was selected and one overall winner.

    These are the four winners of 2013:

    Environmental Sciences
    Margot Andrieu
    Title thesis: "Assessment of the fate and effects of antibiotics on freshwater econosystems surrounding catfish farms in the Mekong delta (Vietnam)"
    Supervisor: Paul van den Brink
    Chair group holder: Marten Scheffer

    Social Sciences
    Patrick Ilg
    Title thesis: "Intergenerational discounting and long-term effects in the context of Nuclear Waste Management: An economic analysis of the Asse salt mine in Germany"
    Supervisor: Silke Gabbert, Hans-Peter Weikart
    Chair group holder: E.C. van Ierland

    Life Sciences
    Walinka van Tol
    Title thesis: "Memory of the mini wasps: Genetic basis of difference in learning rate beteween two hymenopteran parasitoids: Nasonia vitripennis and Nasonia giraulti"
    Supervisor: H.M. Smid, Katja Hoedjes
    Chair group holder: Marcel Dicke

    Agrotechnology & Food Sciences
    Ties van de Laar
    Title thesis: "Flow of jammed binary suspensions in microchannels"
    Supervisor: C.G.P.H. Schroën, J. Sprakel
    Chair group holder: R.M. Boom

    Overall winner
    Ties van de Laar

    The 2013 winners

    The 2012 winners

    Per domain one winner was selected and one overall winner.

    These are the four winners of 2012:

    Environmental Sciences
    Anna Wegner
    Title thesis: "Effects of nanopolystyrene on the feeding behaviour of the blue mussel"
    Supervisor: Bart Koelmans
    Chair group holder: Marten Scheffer

    Social sciences
    Sebastian Hoenen
    Title thesis: "Do patents increase ventue capital investments between rounds of financing?"
    Supervisor: Christos Kolympiris
    Chair group holder: Onno Omta

    Agrotechnology and Food Sciences
    Frans Boogaard
    Title thesis:"Comparison of two fundamentally different approaches to manipulator motion planning"
    Supervisor and chair group holder: Eldert van Henten

    Life Sciences
    Hanna Rövenich
    Title thesis: "Identification of novel Cladoporium fulvum effector proteins"
    Supervisor and chair group holder: Pierre de Wit

    From left to right: Sebastian Hoenen, Anna Wegner, Hanna Rövenich, Frans Boogaard
    From left to right: Sebastian Hoenen, Anna Wegner, Hanna Rövenich, Frans Boogaard