Programme Committees

A programme committee (PC) is primarily responsible for the content and quality of its accompanying bachelor and/or master programmes at Wageningen University. The PC reports to the Board of Education (BoE), the single board for all degree programmes at the university, established by the Executive Board.

Each PC consists of 6, 8 or 10 members, half staff members and half students. The term for student members is one year and the term for staff members is two years. Members can be reappointed twice. Most PCs have an executive committee consisting of one student member, one staff and the programme director. The regulations may be different for the joint degrees.

Overview of duties and authorities

A Programme Committee has among others the following duties and authorities, within the setting of corporate WUR strategies, policies and regulations:

  • annually evaluating the quality of the education provided in the programme and encouraging quality enhancement;
  • defining a coherent curriculum of a programme which meets the learning outcomes and evaluating learning outcomes of individual courses;
  • signalling if the entire set of courses has sufficient scientific content, meets the needs of the professional field and offers a sufficient variety of learning methods;
  • annually approving certain paragraphs of the Education and Examination Regulations (EER) and advise on other paragraphs;
  • guarantee a proper execution of the EER;
  • representing the programme during the visitation process by the Accreditation Organisation of the Netherlands and Flanders (NVAO)

The PC also advises on topics that relate directly to the quality of education in the degree programmes, such as academic skills and setting a numerus fixus for programmes.

Accountability

Each year, the Programme Committee reports to the Board of Education the quality of education in the accompanying degree programmes by means of a report on ‘Plans for enhancement’.

Overview of all 24 Programme Committees of Wageningen University

BSc Agrotechnologie, MSc Biosystems Engineering

BSc Animal Sciences, MSc Animal Sciences

Chair Henk Bovenhuis
Secretary Sander Kranenbarg
Programme director René Kwakkel
Contact by Francine Wartena

MSc Aquaculture and Marine Resource Management

Chair Rolf Groeneveld
Secretary Marjolijn Coppens
Programme director Marjolijn Coppens
Contact by Marjolijn Coppens

BSc Bedrijfs- en Consumentenwetenschappen, BSc Economie en Beleid, MSc Management, Economics and Consumer Studies

Chair Jack Peerlings
Secretary Paul Berentsen
Programme director Paul Berentsen
Contact by Paul Berentsen

Own webpage on Sharepoint.

MSc Biobased Sciences

Chair Sonja Isken
Programme director Sonja Isken
Secretary Petra van Dijk
Contact by mbt.msc@wur

BSc Biology, MSc Biology

Chair Jan Kammanga
Secretary Marjolijn Coppens
Programme director Marjolijn Coppens
Contact by Marjolijn Coppens

Own webpage on Sharepoint.

BSc Biotechnologie, MSc Biotechnology, MSc Bioinformatics

Chair Sonja Isken
Programme director Sonja Isken
Secretary Petra van Dijk
Contact by mbt.msc@wur

BSc Bos- en Natuurbeheer, MSc Forest and Nature Conservation

Chair Birgit Elands
Secretary Brigitte van Beek
Programme director Gijs Elkhuizen
Contact by Gijs Elkhuizen

MSc Climate Studies

Chair Laurens Ganzeveld
Secretary Marjo Lexmond
Programme director Marjo Lexmond
Contact by Marjo Lexmond

BSc Communcation and Life Sciences, BSc Gezondheid en Maatschappij, MSc Communication, Health and Life Sciences

MSc Development and Rural Innovation

Chair Conny Almekinders
Secretary Maria Smetsers
Programme director Maria Smetsers
Contact by Maria Smetsers

BSc Environmental Sciences, MSc Environmental Sciences, MSc Urban Environmental Management

Chair Karen Fortuin
Secretary Marjo Lexmond
Programme director Marjo Lexmond
Contact by Marjo Lexmond

MSc Food Safety, MSc Food Quality Management

Chair Karsten Beekmann
Secretary Marlène Janssen
Programme director Ralf Hartemink
Contact by Marlène Janssen

BSc Food Technology, MSc Food Technology (incl. DL)

Chair Julia Diederen
Secretary Marlène Janssen
Programme director Ralf Hartemink
Contact by Marlène Janssen

MSc Geo-Information Science

Chair Sytze de Bruin
Secretary Brigitte van Beek
Programme director Gerrit Epema
Contact by Gerrit Epema

BSc International Development Studies (BSc Internationale Ontwikkelingsstudies), MSc International Development Studies

Chair Cees Leeuwis
Secretary Maria Smetsers
Programme director Maria Smetsers
Contact by Maria Smetsers

BSc International land and water management, MSc International Land and water management

Chair Jeroen Vos
Secretary Klaas Metselaar
Programme director Bert Bruins
Contact by Saliha Ahdour

BSc & MSc Landscape Architecture & Planning (Programme Committee BLP/MLP)

Chair Martijn Duineveld
Programme director Hetty van der Stoep
Secretary Hilde Holleman
Contact by Hilde Holleman

MSc Leisure, Tourism and Environment (Programme Committee MLE)

Chair Machiel Lamers
Programme director Jan Philipsen
Secretary Hilde Holleman
Contact by Hilde Holleman

BSc Moleculaire Levenswetenschappen, MSc Molecular Life Science

Chair Sophie Wintermans
Secretary Monique Smaak
Programme director Wilko van Loon
Contact by Wilko van Loon

BSc + MSc Nutrition and Health

Chair Sander Kersten
Secretary Rolf Marteijn
Programme director Rolf Marteijn
Contact by bvg.mnh@wur.nl

MSc Organic Agriculture

Chair Han Wiskerke
Secretary Anja Kuipers
Programme director Anja Kuipers
Contact by Petra van Baaren-Hegeman

BSc Plant Sciences, MSc Plant Biotechnology, MSc Plant Sciences

Chair Arjen Schots
Secretary Anja Kuipers
Programme director Anja Kuipers
Contact by Petra van Baaren-Hegeman

BSc Soil, Water, Atmosphere (BSW), MSc Earth and Environment (MEE)

Chair Jakob Wallinga
Secretary Myriam Klaassen
Programme director Gerrit Epema
Contact by Jakob Wallinga

Overview of the 3 Joint Degrees with a separate PC and own Board of Education

MSc Metropolitan Analysis, Design and Engineering

Partner University Delft University of Technology
Chair Clemens Driessen and Moja Reus
Programme Director Arjen Zegwaard
Secretary Annelies van Rooy
Contact by Annelies van Rooy

BSc Tourism (BTO)

Partner University Breda University of Applied Sciences (NHTV)
Chair Rene van der Duim
Programme Director Jan Philipsen
Secretary Hilde Holleman
Contact by Hilde Holleman

MSc Water Technology