What is an entry visa?

What is an entry visa?

A MVV is an entry visa to enter the country; it is a sticker in your passport issued by the Dutch Embassy or Consulate. Note that it is NOT a residence permit.

A MVV is valid for 90 days and from the day of entering the Netherlands or another Schengen Country (but no longer then the expiry date).

Healthcare insurance is required when collecting this type of entry visa.

Example.

visa1.jpg

Once the MVV has been approved by the authorities, you may call the Dutch Embassy/Consulate to make an appointment to collect your entry visa. The MVV it is a sticker in your passport issued by the Dutch Embassy or Consulate: make sure they give you a type D/multiple entry visa.

The type D/multiple entry visa allows you to travel within the Schengen countries. With multiple entries you can also travel outside the Schengen countries and re-enter several times.

Starting from the date on which the IND authorized the embassy or consulate to issue the MVV to you, you have 90 days to go to the embassy or consulate to apply for your MVV. The embassy will be able to tell you how long it will take before you can pick up your MVV. When you receive your MVV, it will be valid for another 90 days. You may travel to the Netherlands during this period.

Please note that the MVV is only valid for 90 days from the date you entered the Netherlands or one of the Schengen countries ( but no longer then the expiry date). You will get a date stamp in your passport at the border or the airport. Your MVV still needs to be valid when you collect your residence permit.

Under NO condition should students who plan to stay longer than three months enter the Netherlands on a short-term or tourist visa. It is NOT possible to change a tourist visa status into a residence permit.

More about Visa and Immigration Procedures www.ind.nl and http://www.nuffic.nl/international-students/how-to-prepare/visas-and-permits