Preliminary programme Microbiology Centennial Symposium

Programme

Below you will find the compact programme for the Microbiology Centennial Symposium on Wednesday the 18th, Thursday the 19th and Friday the 20th of October. For more information, download the full programme on the right.

Wednesday Oct 18 2017
16:00 hrs Registration with coffee/tea
17:00-19:00 hrs Opening Session - Wageningen School of Microbiology ft Alex Zehnder, Zurich- Edmonton & Willem M de Vos, Wageningen-Helsinki
17:30 hrs Key Note: Mark van Loosdrecht, Delft NL
18:15 hrs Key Note: John van der Oost, WageningenNL
19:00-20:30 hrs Drinks & Bites
Thursday Oct 19 2017
09:30 hrs Registration
09:00-12:15 hrs Microbial Ecology – ft Hauke Smidt & Clara Belzer Wageningen & Nanjing
09:05 hrs Key Note - Hauke Harms, Leipzig DE
09:45 hrs Clara Belzer, Wageningen, NL
10:05 hrs Detmer Sipkema, Wageningen, NL
10:25-10:55 hrs Coffee Break
10:55 hrs Rocio Martin, Singapore, SP
11:15 hrs Ivonne Nijenhuis, Leipzig, DE
11:35 hrs Neslihan Tas, Berkeley, USA
11:50 hrs Johanna Gutleben, Wageningen, NL
12:00 hrs 11 Poster Pitches (1 minute each)
12:15-13:30 hrs Lunch & Poster Session
13:30-16:45 hrs Microbial Physiology - ft Fons Stams & Diana Sousa, Wageningen-Braga
13:35 hrs Key Note: Bernhard Schink, Konstanz, DE
14:15 hrs Jan Dolfing, Newcastle, UK
14:40 hrs Diana Sousa, Wageningen, NL
15:05 hrs Coffee Break
15:35 hrs Wakako Ohtsubo, Tohoku, JP
15:45 hrs Jo Philips,Gent, BE
15:55 hrs Laura Valk, Delft, NL
16:05 hrs Wei Du, Amsterdam, NL
16:15 hrs Alette Langenhoff, Wageningen, NL
16:25 hrs 10 Poster pitches (1 minute each)
16:45-18:00 hrs Drinks & poster session
19:00-23:00 hrs Dinner @ Wageningsche Berg
Friday Oct 20 2017
09:00-12:00 hrs Bacterial Genetics ft John van der Oost & Stan Brouns Wageningen Montana–Delft
09:05 hrs Key Note: Thijs Ettema, Uppsala, SE
09:45 hrs Stan Brouns, Delft, NL
10:10 hrs Elleke Bosma, Copenhagen, DK
10:30 hrs Coffee Break
11:00 hrs Melvin Siliakus, Texel, NL
11:20 hrs Ruud Weusthuis, Wageningen, NL
11:40 hrs Joyce Lebbink, Rotterdam, NL
12:00 hrs Bauke Oudega, Amsterdam, NL
12:10 hrs Outlook & Closing Session ft Willem M. de Vos, Wageningen, Helsinki
13:00 hrs Lunch & Departures
14:00 hrs SIAM Meeting (see program me)
19:00 hrs End of Symposium