Courses 2016-2017

The SDC Group provides compulsory and optional courses to Bachelors and Masters curricula of several Programs. These courses might also be interesting to students from other curricula.

Below you can find an overview of the courses in which SDC staff is involved in the academic year 2016-2017. For more information on the contents of these courses we refer to the Study Handbook.

Note: because of severe changes in the MID program there are some major changes in our courses (period, content) this academic year (2016-2017). The table below can change over time.

  • For course registration: go to my portal
  • Late course registration & registration for student seminars: contact Sanne Hannink at SADE secretariat
  • General questions about Education at SDC: contact Jessica de Koning, Education co-ordinator
  • Course specific questions: contact the lecturer/ contact person of the course.
PERIOD COURSE TITLE CONTACT at SDC group
1 SDC-21804 Introduction to Sociology of Knowledge and Development M Alberto Arce
1 SDC-30306 Sociological and Anthropological Perspectives on Development (also in period 5) Monique Nuijten
1 SDC-34806 Humanitarian Aid and Reconstruction Bram Jansen
1 SDC-36306 Perspectives and Themes in International Development Studies Gerard Verschoor
1 SDC-51806 Food Crises: the big picture Bram Jansen
1 RSO-56806 Sociology and Anthropology of Place-Shaping Robert Fletcher
-- ------------- -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -------------------------------------------
2 SDC-33806 Policy, Projects and Programs for Development Pieter de Vries
2 SDC-51306 Fieldwork in conflict and post-conflict settings Gemma van der Haar
2 FNP-32806 Science and Expertise in Nature and Environment Gerard Verschoor
2 GEO-37306 Global Landscapes and Place-Making Bram Büscher
2 PAP-21306 International Policies and Institutions Pieter de Vries
2 PPS-31306 Global Food Security Gerrit Jan van Uffelen
2 RSO-34306 Theorizing Development: Implications for Research Bram Büscher
-- ------------- -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -------------------------------------------
3 SDC-10306 Law, Policy and Governance Michiel Köhne
3 SDC-32806 Sociology in Development: Towards a Critical Perspective Monique Nuijten
3 ENP-37306 Water Governance: concepts and practices Jeroen Warner / Dik Roth
3 FNP-31306 Communities, Conservation and Development Gerard Verschoor
-- ------------- -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -------------------------------------------
4 DEC-20306 Rural Households and Livelihood Strategies Stasja Koot
4 ENP-31806 Globalization and Sustainability of Food Production and Consumption Alberto Arce
-- ------------- -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -------------------------------------------
5 SDC-23306 Law and Public Power Michiel Köhne
5 SDC-22806 Natural Resource Governance in a Complex World Dik Roth
5 SDC-30306 Sociological and Anthropological Perspectives on Development (also in period 1) Monique Nuijten
5 SDC-30806 Governance, Livelihoods and Resources Pieter de Vries
5 SDC-31306 Property Rights, Natural Resources and Conflict Dik Roth
5 SDC-32306 Anthropology and Development Robert Fletcher / Alberto Arce
5 SDC-34306 Studying Crisis: Conflict, Disaster and the Social Gemma van der Haar
5 SDC-35306 Natural Hazards and Disasters Jeroen Warner
5 SDC-35806 Politics of Development: State, Property and Resistance Han van Dijk
5 RSO-21306 Policy, People and Resources in Comparative Perspective Pieter de Vries
5 RSO-30806 Sociology of Farming and Rural Life Paul Hebinck
5 CPT-11806 Technology, Development and Natural Resources Stasja Koot
-- ------------- -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -------------------------------------------
6a SDC-21306 Methods, Techniques and Data Analysis for Field Research Elisabet Rasch
6b SDC-22306 Field Research Practical Elisabet Rasch
6a SDC-33306 Methodology for Field Research in the Social Sciences Robert Fletcher
6 SDC-52306 Disaster, Social Resilience and Recovery Annelies Heijmans / Gemma van der Haar
6 WSG-52306 Disaster-proof planning and preparedness (code last year: ESS-52306) Jeroen Warner
6 GEO-53806 Development of Sustainable Tourism Robert Fletcher
6 RSO-20806 Agricultural and Rural Development: Sociological Perspectives Paul Hebinck
6 YSS-10906 Analysis of a Problem Situation Jeroen Warner / Paul Hebinck / Dik Roth
6 YSS-31306 Thesis Path MDR Gerard Verschoor
1-6 YSS-60806 Cutting Edge Issues in Development and Rural Innovation Stasja Koot

There are options for doing a Capita Selecta Course (2, 4 or 6 ECTS), contact our Education Coordinator for more information.