Entry visa and residence permit prospective students

Some international students need to have a visa or residence permit when studying in Wageningen. Have a look at this page what applies to your situation.

Do I need an entry visa and residence permit?

Not all students need to apply for an entry visa (MVV) and/or a residence permit.

In the table below you can check if you need to apply for either one of them. After that you can check the information that applies to you.


Country of origin MVV entry visa needed? Residence permit needed? Working permit needed?
EU/EFTA countries* NO NO NO
Croatia NO NO YES
Australia, Canada, Japan, Monaco, New-Zealand, South Korea, U.S.A., Vatican City NO YES YES
All other countries YES YES YES

* EU/EFTA countries: Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, The Netherlands, United Kingdom.

What do I need to do if I need an entry visa?

Students who need an entry visa:

International Office (IO) of Wageningen University & Research will apply for your entry visa and residence permit based on study in the Netherlands. It is not possible to start this procedure yourself.

In order to apply for an entry visa and residence permit you need to complete the steps below. International Office (IO) of Wageningen University & Research will send you instructions and forms upon receipt of your payment and/or fellowship letter.

The steps to Legal residence:

  1. Fill out the forms that International Office sends you after receipt of your payment and/or fellowship letter

  2. E-mail the scanned copies of the entry visa and residence forms (Roadmap) to IO for a check. IO will check the forms and will inform you if the forms have been filled out correctly

  3. Send the approved original filled out forms (Roadmap) to IO by courier

  4. IO confirms the receipt of the forms

  5. IO confirms the start of the procedure and will inform you as soon as your entry visa and residence permit has been approved by the Dutch Immigration and Naturalization Services (IND). You can contact IO through Questions and Answers
  6. After receiving the entry visa approval, you should contact the Dutch Embassy yourself and make an appointment to collect your entry visa and to submit your biometric data (passport photo and fingerprints). How long this process takes varies widely

  7. Book your flight

  8. After arrival, IO will inform you about: the residence permit card & the TB test (if applicable)

What is an entry visa?

What is an entry visa?

A MVV is an entry visa to enter the country; it is a sticker in your passport issued by the Dutch Embassy or Consulate. Note that it is NOT a residence permit.

A MVV is valid for 90 days and from the day of entering the Netherlands or another Schengen Country (but no longer then the expiry date).

Healthcare insurance is required when collecting this type of entry visa.

Example.

visa1.jpg

Once the MVV has been approved by the authorities, you may call the Dutch Embassy/Consulate to make an appointment to collect your entry visa. The MVV it is a sticker in your passport issued by the Dutch Embassy or Consulate: make sure they give you a type D/multiple entry visa.

The type D/multiple entry visa allows you to travel within the Schengen countries. With multiple entries you can also travel outside the Schengen countries and re-enter several times.

Starting from the date on which the IND authorized the embassy or consulate to issue the MVV to you, you have 90 days to go to the embassy or consulate to apply for your MVV. The embassy will be able to tell you how long it will take before you can pick up your MVV. When you receive your MVV, it will be valid for another 90 days. You may travel to the Netherlands during this period.

Please note that the MVV is only valid for 90 days from the date you entered the Netherlands or one of the Schengen countries ( but no longer then the expiry date). You will get a date stamp in your passport at the border or the airport. Your MVV still needs to be valid when you collect your residence permit.

Under NO condition should students who plan to stay longer than three months enter the Netherlands on a short-term or tourist visa. It is NOT possible to change a tourist visa status into a residence permit.

More about Visa and Immigration Procedures www.ind.nl and http://www.nuffic.nl/international-students/how-to-prepare/visas-and-permits




What do I need to arrange if I do not need an entry visa?

Students who do not need an entry visa (Australia, Canada, Japan, Monaco, New-Zealand, South Korea, U.S.A., Vatican City)

International Office (IO) of Wageningen University & Research will apply for your residence permit based on study in the Netherlands. It is not possible to start this procedure yourself. You can travel to the Netherlands with your valid passport and stay for 90 days without an entry visa. You will receive the residence permit when you are in the Netherlands after you have visited the IND office in the Netherlands in order to submit your biometric data (passport photo and fingerprints). You need to pick up the residence permit before the 90 days have passed.

In order to apply for a residence permit you need to complete the steps below. International Office (IO) of Wageningen University & Research will send you instructions and forms upon receipt of your payment and/or fellowship letter.

The steps to Legal residence:

  1. Fill out the forms that International Office sends you after receipt of your payment and/or fellowship letter
  2. E-mail the scanned copies of the residence permit forms to IO for a check. IO will check the forms and will inform you if the forms have been filled out correctly. You can contact IO through Questions and Answers
  3. Send the approved original filled out forms to IO by courier
  4. IO confirms the receipt of the forms
  5. IO confirms the start of the procedure and will inform you as soon as your residence permit has been approved by the Dutch Immigration and Naturalization Services (IND)
  6. After receiving the residence permit approval, you will only receive the residence permit when you are in the Netherlands after you have visited the IND office in the Netherlands in order to submit your biometric data (passport photo and fingerprints)
  7. Book your flight (if applicable)
  8. After arrival, IO will inform you about: the residence permit card & the TB test (if applicable)

More information