Event

International Autonomous Greenhouse Event

Do you want to participate (maximum number of participants is 100, full=full)?

Organised by Wageningen University & Research, Greenhouse Horticulture
Date

Fri 1 July 2022 09:00 to 20:00

Venue Violierenweg 1, 2665 MV Bleiswijk
Programme
9:00 Welcome by dr. Silke Hemming, WUR
Autonomous Greenhouse Challenge
9:10 Overview results of 3 years Autonomous Greenhouse Challenge by dr. Silke Hemming, WUR
9:30 Commercialisation Autonomous Greenhouse Management by Rudolf de Vetten, CEO Blue Radix (start-up company out of participating team 1st Challenge)
9:50 Importance of autonomous control for investors and growers by Leonard de la Faille, Van der Hoeven Horticultural Projects (team captain winning team 2nd Challenge)
10:10 Q&A
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
Integrated approach towards Autonomous Growing – Crop physiology, sensing, modelling, control, robotics
11:00 Agros – Autonomous growing, sensing and control by Anja Dieleman, WUR
11:20 Digital Twin tomato – 3D crop models by Pieter de Visser, WUR
11:40 Phenotyping tools for crop uniformity and harvest prediction by Rick van de Zedde, WUR
12:00 Q&A
12:20-13:20 Joint lunch
13:20-14:50 Visit WUR facilities e.g.
Kas2030-fossil-free and emission free greenhouse by Frank Kempkes, researcher energy and climate, WUR
Gerbera Scout and Gerbera Harvester by Jos Ruizendaal, researcher AgroFoodRobotics, WUR
VF by Caterina Carpineti, researcher vertical farming, WUR
AI greenhouse infrastructure for research & industry by Anna Petropoulou, researcher autonomous greenhouses, WUR
Tastelab - non-destructive detection of secondary compounds and taste by Rick de Jong, researcher product quality, WUR
International speakers
14:50 Automated pest & disease detection: Learnings from open field to indoor farming? by Spyros Fountas, Agricultural University of Athens, Greece
15:10 Plant sensing to understand crop physiology for automated farming by Kathy Steppe, University of Ghent, Belgium
15:30 Q&A
15:50 Coffee break
Learnings 3rd Autonomous Greenhouse Challenge
16:20 Teams intro (video) and winner announcement by Kathy Steppe, jury
16:30 Presentation detailed approach and future vision by winning team
16:50 Overview detailed analysis results by Anna Petropoulou, WUR
17:10 Q&A
Future perspective
17:30 Panel discussion “What is next? Moderated by Rick van de Zedde, business developer autonomous greenhouses, WUR
Representatives of growers, Ag industry, Tech industry, research and municipality
18:00 Drinks/BBQ
20:00 End