Preliminary programme 2021

Fish Nutrition

Interaction with Aquaculture system and water quality


Monday October 18th
  lntroduction to Nutrition and Water quality

Morning session: lntroduction to Fish Nutrition

    • Current trends and Future challenges in aquaculture nutrition: Sachi Kaushik

    • Energy Metabolism: Johan Schrama (Wageningen Univ, NL)

    • Fatty acid in Fish Nutrition: Brett Glencross (Stirling Univ, UK)

    • How do we feed our salmon to meet the protein requirement? Margareth
Overland (Norwegian Univ of Life Sciences , NO)

Afternoon session: lntroduction to Aquaculture Systems and Water quality

    • lntroduction to RAS systems: Ep Eding (Wageningen Univ, NL)

    • Pond aquaculture: Marc Verdegem (Wageningen Univ, NL)

    • Physiological impact of carbon dioxide in fish: Rod Wilson (Exeter Univ, UK)

    • Polyculture: potential environmental, production and health benefits: Peter
Bossier (Ghent Univ, BE)

Evening poster session (1)


Tuesday October 19th
Nutrition and system interactions 1

Morning session: Water Quality

  •     Dietary mineral availability and rearing systems: Anthony Prabhu (lnstitute
    Marine Research-IMR, NO)
  •     Microbial control in RAS: Kari Attramadal (Norwegian Univ of Science and
    Technology, NO)
  •     Nutritional impacts on gut/system microbiota: Fotini Kokou (Wageningen
    Univ, NL)

Practical afternoon session: Tour in Animal Facility / Feed processing

Evening poster session (2)


Wednesday October 20th
Nutrition and system interactions II

Morning session: Nutritional aspects on system performance

  • Carbohydrates in Fish Nutrition: Johan Schrama (Wageningen Univ, NL)
  • New approaches, techniques and tools in fish nutrition: Stephane Panserat (INRAE-french national research institute for agriculture, food and environment, FR)
  • Functional feeds: the use of algae in aquafeeds: Luisa Valente (Univ Porto/CIIMAR, PT)

Practical afternoon session: Computer practical in Nutrition or Water quality (RAS)

    Workshop closing dinner


Thursday October 21th
Tailor-made diets tor systems (environmental impact)

Morning sessions: Non-commercial lectures from researchers working in the industry

  • Skretting - RAS: Saravanan Subramanian
  • BioMar - Cages: Vassilis Karalazos
  • De Heus - Ponds: Julia Mas Mulioz

Afternoon session: Excursion (optional)