Privacy statement Online Open Day

You want to know more about following study programmes at Wageningen University & Research (WUR). We are happy to help you with this via our WUR open day. You can attend sessions about our programmes and ask questions about the programmes and studying at WUR. This edition takes place online and we would like to point out what we need from you to organize this, but also what your rights are.

Personal data that we process

To make this open day possible, we use various apps to communicate with you. In addition, we collect data to keep you informed of developments regarding our study programmes.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data we collect and for what purpose we do this:

Hold online meetings (required)

  • First and last name
  • Date of birth
  • E-mail address
  • Nationality
  • IP address

Send information open day (required)

  • First and last name
  • Date of birth
  • E-mail address
  • Nationality
  • Interest in which study program(s)

Send information about study programmes and follow-up activities afterwards (required)

  • Phone number
  • Previous education
  • Planned start year
  • Status of study choice
  • Information about your activities on our website

The WUR open day uses the above data to inform you during and after the open day. We do this with the following applications:

  • ZOOM:This is how WUR communicates with you. You can follow different sessions for the training of your choice.
  • Youtube: Some Zoom sessions are recorded and made available via Youtube, so you can watch it again.
  • FAQtory: You also have the opportunity to chat with WUR employees.
  • Sage / CRM: This is the system in which your data is stored, so that we can send you the invitation for the open day, but also keep you informed of developments within the study program in which you are interested.
  • BlueConic: to create a web profile and personalize the website based on that.

Extra permission if you are not yet 16 years old

WUR is aware that some people at an open day are not yet 16 years old. In that case, the collection of your data is more sensitive.

We encourage parents to be involved in their children's online activities to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent and supervision. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at privacy@wur.nl.

How we protect personal data

WUR takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. To this end, we conduct various privacy and security checks on the applications and services that WUR uses, but we also set requirements about the way in which these services process the data, such as the location where data is processed. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at privacy@wur.nl.

Profiling

Wageningen University & Research creates a profile of participants in the event, so that the participant can be kept informed about the study programme attended. Wageningen University & Research uses the following computer programmes or systems:

  • Sage CRM to capture data and value contacts
  • BlueConic to create a web profile and personalize the website based on that

How long do we keep personal data

Wageningen University & Research does not store your personal data longer than is necessary for the open day and to keep you informed. We do not store data that we only need for the registration of the open day and for the open day for longer than 24 months. We keep other data to inform you about study programmes after the open day for a maximum of 24 months.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Wageningen University & Research only shares with third parties if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

See our general cookie information: Privacy & Cookie statement Wageningen University & Research.

Contact?

If you have a privacy question about this open day, you can always contact us via privacy@wur.nl. WUR ensures that your question is answered as quickly and completely as possible. This can be a general question, but also to make use of your rights. These are:

  • Receive an explanation of what personal data we have and what we do with it;
  • Access to the exact personal data we have;
  • Having errors corrected;
  • Having outdated personal data removed;
  • Withdrawal of consent;
  • Object to a particular use.

It is important to describe the question as completely as possible, what your interests are and to clarify who you are. This way we can provide you with a more targeted and faster answer.

If you and WUR cannot come to an agreement, you or your parents/guardian can always contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can read how to submit a complaint at https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en.

Wageningen University & Research, located at Droevendaalsesteeg 4, Wageningen, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

https://opendag.wur.nl
Droevendaalsesteeg 4, Wageningen
0317 480100

Frans Pingen is the Data Protection Officer of Wageningen University & Research. He can be reached via privacy@wur.nl.