Education of the Information Technology Group

We offer a variety of courses at BSc and MSc level that are taken by students from all study programmes of Wageningen University & Research. The courses are aligned to our overall objective for realizing smart engineering of socio-technical systems. In parallel with our courses we offer interesting MSc and BSc thesis assignments. Further, we have an active PhD programme in which research is carried out in close collaboration with the life sciences application domains.

INF Courses per Period

Period 1 / September - October
Code Name of the course Time / Language Coordinator / Lecturer
INF-22306 Programming in Python afternoon / UK Tarek Alskaif
INF-21306 Data Management morning / UK Kwabena Bennin
INF-37306 Business Information Analytics morning / UK Onder Babur
BIF-50806 Practical Computing for Biologists afternoon / UK Mark Kramer
BMO-26806 Circular Economy afternoon / UK Gert Jan Hofstede
YSS-22306 Introduction to Management and Life Sciences morning / UK Ayalew Kassahun
FEM-11306 Introduction to Forest and Nature Conservation afternoon / NL - UK Natasja Ariesen
FPH-10306 Introduction to Food Technology afternoon / UK Natasja Ariesen
FTE-12303 Introduction Biosystems Engineering part 1 afternoon / NL Natasja Ariesen
YWU-10803 Introduction Environmental Sciences afternoon / UK Natasja Ariesen
Period 2 / November - December
Code Name of the course Time / Language Coordinator / Lecturer
INF-22306 Programming in Python morning / UK Ayalew Kassahun
INF-33806 Big Data morning / UK Tarek Alskaif
INF-34306 Data Science Concepts afternoon / UK Will Hurst
INF-35806 Linked Data afternoon / UK Onder Babur
BMO-35806 Supply Chain Networks morning / UK Will Hurst
FTE-12803 Introduction Biosystems Engineering part 2 afternoon / NL Mark Kramer
ORL-33806 Data Driven Supply Chain Management afternoon / UK Joao Pereira Valente
YNH-10302 Basic Skills for BVG Students morning / NL Natasja Ariesen
Period 3 / January
Code Name of the course Time / Language Coordinator / Lecturer
INF-36306 Artificial Intelligence whole day / UK Bedir Tekinerdogan
INF-65100 Project Planning & Organizing afternoon / UK Natasja Ariesen
Period 4 / February
Code Name of the course Time / Language Coordinator / Lecturer
INF-22803 Introduction to Data structures and Algorithms for Health afternoon / UK Sjoukje Osinga
INF-34806 Agent-Based Modelling of Complex Adaptive Systems whole day / UK Yara Khaluf
INF-36803 Artificial Intelligence for Food and Health morning / UK Joao Pereira Valente
FTE-35306 Machine Learning whole day / UK Kwabena Bennin
YSS-35803 Data Science Applications for Food and Consumer Science morning / UK Yara Khaluf
Period 5 / March - April
Code Name of the course Time / Language Coordinator / Lecturer
INF-22306 Programming in Python morning / UK Onder Babur
INF-21306 Data Management morning / UK Qingzhi Liu
INF-32306 Software Engineering afternoon / UK Mark Kramer
YSS-36306 Data Science for Food and Consumer Behaviour Research morning / UK Yara Khaluf
Period 6 / May - June
Code Name of the course Time / Language Coordinator / Lecturer
INF-20806 Applied Information Technology morning / UK Sjoukje Osinga
INF-31306 Management and Engineering of Information Systems morning / UK Bedir Tekinerdogan
INF-51806 Modelling and Simulation of Complex Socio-Technical Systems afternoon / UK Yara Khaluf
INF-65100 Project Planning & Organizing afternoon / UK Natasja Ariesen
YSS-37203 Supply Chain Research Skills afternoon / UK Natasja Ariesen
FTE-36806 Advanced Machine Learning afternoon / UK Qingzhi Liu
HNH-52306 Quantified Self: Using wearables and apps to monitor Physiology and Behavior afternoon / UK Sjoukje Osinga
YSS-32806 Sustainable Supply Chain Analytics morning / UK Onder Babur
Academic Year / Online Course
Code Name of the course Time / Language Coordinator / Lecturer
INF-52303 Drones for Agriculture: Prepare and Design Your Drone (UAV) Mission whole day / UK Joao Pereira Valente